Hawar-Islands.comBirding Top 500 CounterHawar-Islands.com
Bahrain Bird Report Bahrain Birding in Kuwait


Bird Monitoring and Protection Team (BMAPT)


At the Kuwait Environment Protection Society (KEPS)


ANNUAL REPORT 2004

 

CONTENTS

 

Membership and Contacts                                                       Page 2

 

The Year 2004                                                                        Page 4

 

The Need for Bird Monitoring and Protection in Kuwait           Page 5

 

The Kuwait Bird List                                                               Page 7

 

The Main List of Species of Birds                                            Page 7

 

The Species of Birds of Captive Origin                                    Page 16

 

The Species of Birds Requiring Confirmation                           Page 17

 

Notes on Selected Bird Species in the Year 2004                    Page20

 

MEMBERSHIP AND CONTACTS

 

Board of Directors

 

Chairman:                                                         Khalid Al-Nasrallah

Deputy Chairman and Bird Recorder:             Mahmoud Shihab

Secretary:                                                         Brian Foster

Liaison Officer:                                                 Abdalla Al-Fadhel

 

 

 

Kuwait-based Members

 

Shaikha Amthal Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

Abdalla Al-Fadhel

Khalid Al-Ghanim                                             

Misha´l Al-Jeriwi

Khalid Al-Nasrallah                                               

Fahad Al-Mansori                                              

Hussain Al-Qallaf                                               

Musaad Al-Saleh                                                

Abdulrahman Al-Sirhan                                     

Abdul-Muhsen Al-Suraye´a                               

Andrew Bailey

Pekka Fagel                                                   

Brian Foster                                                                 

Eisa Ramadan                                                    

Mahmoud Shihab                                               

 

Communications With The Team

 

All communications with the team, including records of the occurrence and breeding of all species of birds, descriptions of vagrant species of birds, and notice of intended visits to Kuwait, should be addressed to:

 

Khalid Al-Nasrallah, Chairman, BMAPT

 

Post:              P.O.Box 1896, Safat, 13019, KUWAIT

Tel:                 (965) 484 8256

Pager:            (965) 960 6799

Fax:                (965) 483 7856

Email:             khalid@kuwaitbirds.com

 

 

and/or Brian Foster, Secretary, BMAPT

 

Tel:                (965) 6436377

Email:            brian_foster_uk@yahoo.co.uk

 

THE YEAR 2004

 

The Year 2004 was important for the consolidation of the position of BMAPT and for the expansion of its activities.

 

During the year:

 

There was considerable regeneration of plant and animal life in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve, Sulaibikhat Nature Reserve, Jahra Pool Reserve and most of the oilfields, due to fencing. This resulted in an increase in bird life in all these places.

 

There was greater coverage of birds in Kuwait, due to the addition of Khalid Al-Ghanim to the team and the arrival in Kuwait of Brian Foster and Pekka Fagel, resulting in a significant increase in bird records.

 

Two new species were added to the Kuwait List: Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris) and Oriental Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus orientalis).

 

Several species were discovered to breed for the first time in Kuwait.

 

The Annual Report 2003 was published on the internet and printed copies were distributed in Kuwait and the United Kingdom.

 

The team continued to manage and develop its nature reserve at Sulaibikhat Bay.

 

A number of important breeding records, including several first records for Kuwait, were submitted to the Atlas of Breeding Birds of Arabia (ABBA).

 

The Eighth Edition of the Kuwait Bird List, following the nomenclature and order used by the Association of European Rarities Committees (AERC) was adopted, and is published in this report.

 

This annual report, the fifth for Kuwait, demonstrates the increasing influence and effectiveness of BMAPT in the fields of bird monitoring and protection.

 

 

THE NEED FOR BIRD MONITORING AND PROTECTION IN KUWAIT

 

Bird populations are being monitored in Kuwait to find out if human activities or environmental changes are affecting them.

 The most common breeding birds in Kuwait are House Sparrow, Laughing Dove, White-eared Bulbul, Common Mynah and Feral Pigeon. These species have increased in numbers because the greening of Kuwait City has provided food and habitats for them.

 Oasis farm areas at Jahra, Abdali and Wafra are the breeding sites of species such as White-throated Kingfisher, Black-crowned Sparrow-lark and Spanish Sparrow.

 Kuwait’s small offshore islands are important because they support breeding colonies of seabirds such as Lesser Crested Tern, White-cheeked Tern and Bridled Tern. The large island of Bubiyan is an important breeding site for Western Reef Egret, Grey Heron, Eurasian Spoonbill, Crab Plover, Slender-billed Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian Tern, Greater Crested Tern and possibly other species.

 Some species tolerant of arid conditions, such as various larks and Cream-coloured Courser, breed in the desert areas and wadi systems.

 A number of reedbed warblers, Little Crake and Common Moorhen breed at the sewage outfalls, and other species probably do so.

 Many species pass through Kuwait on spring and autumn migration because it is at a crossroads of migration routes between breeding grounds in Asia and winter quarters in southern Arabia, Africa and the Indian subcontinent. The most common migrant landbirds are Common Swift, European Bee-eater, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater, Short-toed Lark, Sand Martin, Barn Swallow, Common Chiffchaff and Willow Warbler.

 Mud-flats around the coast are important resting and feeding areas for migrant herons, egrets, waders, gulls and terns. A number of reedbeds, freshwater pools, sewage outfalls and flooded sabkha areas are used by migrant waterside birds.

 Birds arriving in Kuwait for the winter include White Wagtail, Eurasian Robin, Bluethroat, Song Thrush and Asian Desert Warbler.

 Some species such as Greater Flamingo, Barn Owl and Rose-ringed Parakeet can be found in Kuwait in various seasons without necessarily breeding.

 Bird populations in Kuwait have completely recovered from the environmental damage at the end of the Iraqi invasion, and some have increased. The main threats to birds in Kuwait now are over-grazing, shooting, disturbance, building and oil lakes.

 Over-grazing reduces both plant and animal food for birds, and removes habitats for nesting and roosting birds. Restrictions on grazing in the east of Kuwait have been introduced.

 There has been some reduction in shooting in recent years, but it still is fairly severe in some areas. Shooting is mainly for sport, although some species, such as European Turtle Dove and Barred Warbler, are eaten as delicacies. The species most commonly shot in Kuwait are European Turtle Dove, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater, European Bee-eater and Barn Swallow. Indiscriminate shooting results in the reduction of some raptors and regionally scarce species.

 

Disturbance by camping and other activities is now prevented by the Public Authority for Agricultural Affairs and Fish Resources, the Environment Public Authority and the Kuwait Environment Protection Society in the National Park and in Nature Reserves at Jahra Pool, Doha and Sulaibikhat Bay.

 The recent security fencing around various large oil fields has stopped grazing, shooting and most disturbance there, and has effectively created very large nature reserves where the vegetation is regenerating naturally.

 Building sometimes creates new habitats for birds to nest or roost in, but chalet building along the coastline prevents the breeding of Kentish Plover and possibly of other species.

 Some of the oil lakes have naturally dried out and some others have been covered over. However, others remain, for example at Bahra, where some birds die by being trapped in oil residues.

 The establishment of more nature reserves, increased control of shooting, environmental education and publicity to increase public awareness are some of the best ways of protecting birds in Kuwait.

 

KUWAIT BIRD LIST (EIGHTH EDITION)

 

Published by the Bird Records Committee,

Bird Monitoring and Protection Team,

Kuwait Environment Protection Society,

Kuwait.

 

The Kuwait Bird List has been divided, for present convenience, into:

(1) The Main List of Species of Birds, (2) The Species of Birds of Captive Origin and (3) The Species of Birds Requiring Confirmation.

 

 

(1) MAIN LIST OF SPECIES OF BIRDS

 

The Main List of Species of Birds comprises those species of birds which are judged to have definitely occurred in a wild state, or those species of birds originally of captive origin which have subsequently become established, in Kuwait. 

 

A - Abundant: occurs annually in very large numbers (10,000+).

 

VC - Very Common: occurs annually in large numbers (1,000 - 9,999).

 

C - Common: occurs annually in moderate numbers (100 - 999).

 

U - Uncommon: occurs annually in small numbers (10 - 99).

 

S - Scarce: occurs annually in very small numbers (1 - 9).

 

R - Rare: does not occur annually but has occurred more than 10 times in total.

 

V -  Vagrant: has occurred less than 10 times in total.

 

I - Irregular: occurs, not necessarily every year, in very variable numbers.

 

E - Extinct: exists no longer.

 

B - Breeds annually.

 

HB - Has bred.

 

SPECIES AND MAIN STATUS

Ostrich (Struthio camelus)                                           EHB                                      

Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)                                             V                                            

Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)           V                                            

Greylag Goose (Anser anser)                                      R                                           

Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)                         R                                           

Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)                        C                                           

Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)                              U                                           

Gadwall (Anas strepera)                                              U                                           

Common Teal (Anas crecca)                                      C                                           

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)                                      S                                           

Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)                                       U                                           

Garganey (Anas querquedula)                                     U                                           

Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)                              U                                           

Marbled Duck (Marmaronetta angustirostris)              V                                            

Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)                               R                                           

Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)                              V                                            

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)                                       R                                           

Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)                V                                            

Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)                              C                                           

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)                            SHB                                      

Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)                  R                                           

Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)                                V                                            

Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)                  U                                           

Audubon's Shearwater (Puffinus lherminieri)               V                                            

Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)                V                                            

Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)                     VC                                         

Socotra Cormorant (Phalacrocorax nigrogularis)        UHB                                      

Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmeus)             V                                            

Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)             RHB                                      

Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)                       V                                            

Great Bittern (Botaurus stellatus)                                 S                                           

Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)                               UB                                         

Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)  SHB                                      

Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)                              U                                           

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)                                         U                                           

Western Reef Egret (Egretta gularis)                          VCB                                      

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)                                       U                                           

Great Egret (Egretta albus)                                          U                                           

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)                                         VCB                                      

Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)                                    U                                           

Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)                                           V                                            

White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)                                       R                                           

Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)                                  U                                           

Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus)                        V                                            

Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)                     CB                                         

Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)                VCHB                                    

European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)               S                                           

Crested Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhyncus)            S                                           

Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus)                   V                                            

Black Kite (Milvus migrans)                                         C                                           

Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)                  S                                           

Eurasian Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus)                        S                                           

Eurasian Black Vulture (Aegypius monachus)            R                                           

Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)                          U                                           

Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)              U                                           

Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)                                      R                                           

Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)                                C                                           

Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)                           U                                           

Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)                          R                                           

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)                     U                                           

Shikra (Accipiter badius)                                              S                                           

Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes)                   R                                           

Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)                                 VC                                         

Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)                          U                                           

Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina)                     V                                            

Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)                         C                                           

Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)                                 VC                                         

Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)                                     U                                           

Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)                               V                                            

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)                           S                                           

Bonelli's Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus)                         R                                           

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)                                          S                                           

Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)                                 C                                           

Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)                          UHB                                      

Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)                       V                                            

Merlin (Falco columbarius)                                           R                                           

Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)                                U                                           

Sooty Falcon (Falco concolor)                                     V                                            

Lanner (Falco biarmicus)                                             R                                           

Saker (Falco cherrug)                                                  R                                           

Peregrine (Falco peregrinus)                                       R                                           

Barbary Falcon (Falco pelegrinoides)                          V                                            

Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)                                      UHB                                      

Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)                                U                                           

Little Crake (Porzana parva)                                        UB                                         

Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla)                                 S                                           

Corn Crake (Crex crex)                                               U                                           

Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)                     UB                                         

Purple Swamp-Hen (Porphyrio porphyrio)                   VHB                                       

Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)                                          CB                                         

Common Crane (Grus grus)                                        V                                            

Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)                       V                                            

Macqueen's Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueeni)          SHB                                      

Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus haematopus) C                                           

Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)              CHB                                      

Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)                          C                                           

Crab Plover (Dromas ardeola)                                     VCB                                      

Stone-Curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)                         U                                           

Cream-coloured Courser (Cursorius cursor)              CB                                         

Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)                     C                                           

Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)           U                                           

Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)                     U                                           

Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)           C                                           

Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)                   VC                                         

Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)               C                                           

Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)          C                                           

Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)                        U                                           

Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)                  R                                           

Pacific Golden Plover (Charadrius fulva)                     S                                           

Grey Plover (Charadrius squatarola)                           C                                           

Spur-winged Lapwing (Hoplopterus spinosus)            V                                            

Red-wattled Lapwing (Hoplopterus indicus)                SHB                                      

Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)                        V                                            

White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)                    U                                           

Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)                         S                                           

Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)                                  U                                           

Red Knot (Calidris canutus)                                         V                                            

Sanderling (Calidris alba)                                             C                                           

Little Stint (Calidris minuta)                                          VC                                         

Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)                       U                                           

Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)                        C                                           

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)                                                 VC                                         

Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)               U                                           

Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)                                         U                                           

Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)                          S                                           

Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)                          C                                           

Great Snipe (Gallinago media)                                     R                                           

Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)                   R                                           

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)                            U                                           

Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)                          C                                           

Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)                                 C                                           

Slender-billed Curlew (Numenius tenuirostris)            V                                            

Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)                         VC                                         

Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)                        S                                           

Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)                          VC                                         

Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)                           C                                           

Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)                    C                                           

Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)                            U                                           

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)                               C                                           

Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)                              C                                           

Common Sandpiper (Tringa hypoleucos)                    U                                           

Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)                         C                                           

Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)              U                                           

Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)                        V                                            

Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)                   U                                           

Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)                         U                                           

Long-tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus)               V                                            

Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)                                 C                                           

Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)               V                                            

Little Gull (Larus minutus)                                            V                                            

Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)                          A                                            

Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)                                  AB                                         

Mew Gull (Larus canus)                                               S                                           

Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)                    C                                           

Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)                                 VC                                         

Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)                         VCB                                      

Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia)                                      CB                                         

Greater Crested Tern (Sterna bergii)                           CB                                         

Lesser Crested Tern (Sterna bengalensis)                 CB                                         

Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis)                         U                                           

Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)                                   U                                           

White-cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa)                       VCB                                      

Bridled Tern (Sterna anaethetus)                                 VCB                                      

Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)                                         C                                           

Saunders's Tern (Sterna saundersi)                            U                                           

Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)                          U                                           

White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)               UB                                         

Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus)               IHB                                        

Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)      V                                            

Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)          R                                           

Pin-tailed Sandgrouse (Pterocles alchata)                  IHB                                        

Feral Pigeon (Columba livia)                                        AB                                         

Stock Dove (Columba oenas)                                      V                                            

Common Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)              S                                           

Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)         VCB                                      

European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)                  VCHB                                    

Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)               R                                           

Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)                AB                                         

Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis)                                UB                                         

Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)                 CHB                                      

Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)              R                                           

Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)                          U                                           

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)                                                    SHB                                      

European Scops Owl (Otus scops)                             C                                           

Eurasian Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo)                                 SB                                         

Little Owl (Athene noctua)                                            UB                                         

Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)                                         V                                            

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)                               R                                           

European Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)              U                                           

Egyptian Nightjar (Caprimulgus aegyptius)                  U                                           

Alpine Swift (Apus melba)                                            S                                           

Common Swift (Apus apus)                                         A                                            

Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)                                           VCB                                      

Little Swift (Apus affinis)                                               R                                           

White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)       UB                                         

Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)                             S                                           

Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)                                      S                                           

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)                AHB                                       

European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)                       A                                            

European Roller (Coracias garrulus)                           C                                           

Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)                         S                                           

Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)                                 C                                           

Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)                               U                                           

Black-crowned Sparrow-lark (Eremopterix nigriceps) CB                                         

Dunn's Lark (Eremalauda dunni)                                 UHB                                      

Bar-tailed Lark (Ammomanes cinctura)                       UB                                         

Desert Lark (Ammomanes deserti)                             UHB                                      

Greater Hoopoe Lark (Alaemon alaudipes)                  CB                                         

Thick-billed Lark (Rhamphocoris clotbey)                   RHB                                      

Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra)                   V                                            

Bimaculated Lark (Melanocorypha bimaculata)          UHB                                      

Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)  AB                                         

Lesser Short-toed Lark (Calandrella rufescens)          VCB                                      

Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)                                   VCB                                      

Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)                                         R                                           

Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)                             U                                           

Oriental Skylark (Alauda gulgula)                                 S                                           

Temminck's Lark (Eremophila bilopha)                       UHB                                      

Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)                                         A                                            

Rock Martin (Ptyonoprogne fuligula)                            V                                            

Eurasian Crag Martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris)          S                                           

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rusticola)                                 A                                            

Red-rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica)                      C                                           

Common House Martin (Delichon urbica)                    A                                            

Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi)                                  R                                           

Blyth's Pipit (Anthus godlewskii)                                   V                                            

Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)                                 VC                                         

Olive-backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni)                          R                                           

Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)                                           C                                           

Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)                                 S                                           

Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)                           VC                                         

Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)                                    C                                           

Buff-bellied Pipit (Anthus rubescens)                           V                                            

Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)                                   VC                                         

Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)                               S                                           

Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)                                  U                                           

White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)                                     A                                            

White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucogenys)            AB                                         

Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer)                        CB                                         

Grey Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus)                    U                                           

Winter Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)                       V                                            

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)                                      V                                            

Black-throated Accentor (Prunella atrogularis)            V                                            

Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin (Cercotrichas galactotes) CB                                         

Black Scrub Robin (Cercotrichas podobe)                  V                                            

European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)                          U                                           

Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)                         U                                           

Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)         U                                           

Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)                                       C                                           

White-throated Robin (Irania gutturalis)                       U                                           

Eversmann's Redstart (Phoenicurus erythronotus)    V                                            

Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)                      U                                           

Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)           VC                                         

Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)                                        U                                           

Common Stonechat (Saxicola torquatus)                   U                                           

Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellinus)                VC                                         

Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)                   C                                           

Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)                      VC                                         

Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica)             U                                           

Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)                          VC                                         

Finsch's Wheatear (Oenanthe finschii)                       S                                           

Mourning Wheatear (Oenanthe lugens)                       U                                           

Kurdish Wheatear (Oenanthe xanthoprymna)            S                                           

Red-tailed Wheatear (Oenanthe chrysopygia)            S                                           

Hooded Wheatear (Oenanthe monacha)                     V                                            

Hume's Wheatear (Oenanthe alboniger)                     V                                            

White-crowned Wheatear (Oenanthe leucopygia)      R                                           

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis)         U                                           

Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola solitarius)                      U                                           

Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)                                    V                                            

Common Blackbird (Turdus merula)                           S                                           

Dusky Thrush (Turdus naumanni)                               V                                            

Dark-throated Thrush (Turdus ruficollis)                      R                                           

Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)                                              R                                           

Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)                               C                                           

Redwing (Turdus iliacus)                                             R                                           

Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)                               R                                           

Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)                                         U                                           

Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis)                               V                                            

Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)                                     CB                                         

Common Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)   S                                           

River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)                             U                                           

Savi's Warbler (Locustella luscinioides)                      U                                           

Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon)   UB                                         

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)        C                                           

European Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus) VCB                                      

Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)                     C                                           

Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)      V                                            

Basra Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus griseldis)            C                                           

Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)    CHB                                      

Oriental Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus orientalis)        V                                            

Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus)               U                                        

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler (Hippolais pallida)          VCB                                      

Syke's Warbler (Hippolais rama)                                 S                                           

Upcher's Warbler (Hippolais languida)                        C                                           

Olive-tree Warbler (Hippolais olivetorum)                    V                                            

Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina)                             S                                           

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)                                         VC                                         

Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)                                     U                                           

Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)                                    U                                           

Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)                            C                                           

Eastern Orphean Warbler (Sylvia crassirostris)         U                                           

Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)                   VC                                         

Asian Desert Warbler (Sylvia nana)                            C                                           

Ménétries’s Warbler (Sylvia mystacea)                       C                                           

Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides)            R                                           

Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)       R                                           

Hume's Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus humei)               V                                            

Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilitrax)                      S                                           

Mountain Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus sindianus)             R                                           

Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)              A                                            

Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)                     A                                            

Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)                       VC                                         

Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)                  S                                           

Semi-collared Flycatcher (Ficedula semitorquata)      U                                           

Common Babbler (Turdoides caudatus)                     V                                            

Eurasian Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus)                 U                                           

Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)                     CHB                                      

Isabelline Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)                           C                                           

Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)                            VC                                         

Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)                              U                                           

Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis)                C                                           

Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)                              CHB                                      

Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus)                                  C                                           

House Crow (Corvus splendens)                                UB                                         

Rook (Corvus frugilegus)                                             V                                            

Brown-necked Raven (Corvus ruficollis)                     SHB                                      

Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)                           VC                                         

Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)                                    S                                           

Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)                           VCB                                      

Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)                         UB                                         

House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)                         AB                                         

Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)                   VCB                                      

Dead Sea Sparrow (Passer moabiticus)                     V                                            

Pale Rockfinch (Petronia brachydactyla)                    UHB                                      

Chestnut-shouldered Sparrow (Petronia xanthocollis)               UB                                      

Indian Silverbill (Euodice malabarica)                          UHB                                      

Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)                        R                                           

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)                                R                                           

European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)                   R                                           

European Siskin (Carduelis spinus)                             R                                           

Common Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)                       R                                           

Desert Finch (Rhodospiza obsoleta)                           V                                            

Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus)                  U                                           

Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)            S                                           

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)                            V                                            

Rock Bunting (Emberiza cia)                                       V                                            

Cinereous Bunting (Emberiza cineracea)                    S                                           

Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)                          C                                           

Rustic Bunting (Emberiza rustica)                               V                                            

Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla)                                   R                                           

Common Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)        R                                           

Red-headed Bunting (Emberiza bruniceps)                 R                                           

Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)      S                                           

Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)                               C                                           

OTHER SPECIES:                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

 

 

 (2) SPECIES OF BIRDS OF CAPTIVE ORIGIN

The Species of Birds of Captive Origin are those species whose occurrence is judged to involve, either certainly or probably, only deliberately released or escaped individuals of species which have bred or been recorded in the wild elsewhere in the OSME region, but which are not established breeders in Kuwait.

 

Chukar (Alectoris chukar)                                                                                          

See-see Partridge (Ammoperdix griseogularis)                                                        

Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus)                                                                 

Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum)                                                             

African Collared Dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea), including Barbary Dove (which has bred), and

Albinos                                                                                                                        

                                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

Bruce's Green Pigeon  (Treron waalia)                                                                      

Alexandrine Parakeet  (Psittacula eupatria)                                                               

Budgerigar  (Melopsittacus undulatus)                                                                      

Yellow-vented Bulbul  (Pycnonotus xanthopygos)                                                    

Bearded Reedling  (Panurus biarmicus)                                                                   

Black Drongo  (Dicrurus macrocercus)                                                                    

Common Magpie  (Pica pica)                                                                                    

Wattled Starling   (Creatophora cineracea)                                                               

Brahminy Myna  (Sturnus pagodarum)                                                                      

Streaked Weaver  (Ploceus manyar)                                                                        

Red Avadavat  (Amandava amandava)                                                                     

Zebra Waxbill  (Amandava subflava)                                                                         

OTHER SPECIES:                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

 

(3) THE SPECIES OF BIRDS REQUIRING CONFIRMATION

 

 The Species of Birds Requiring Confirmation are those species which have been published as occurring in Kuwait, but which require confirmation because:

1- no description was written for any record,

2- one or more descriptions are available, but are judged not to be acceptable by modern standards, or

3- the identification was not claimed or listed as completely certain.

                       

 

Wilson's Storm-Petrel  (Oceanites oceanicus)

 

African Darter  (Anhinga rufa)

 

Indian Pond Heron  (Ardeola grayii)

 

Lesser White-fronted Goose  (Anser erythropus)

 

Long-tailed Duck  (Clangula hyemalis)

 

Common Scoter  (Melanitta nigra)

 

Velvet Scoter  (Melanitta fusca)

 

Red Kite  (Milvus milvus)

 

Eleonora’s Falcon  (Falco eleonorae)

 

Golden Plover  (Pluvialis apricaria)

 

Purple Sandpiper  (Calidris maritima)

 

Armenian Gull  (Larus armenicus)

 

Iceland Gull  (Larus glaucoides)

 

Great Black-backed Gull  (Larus marinus)

 

Kittiwake  (Rissa tridactyla)

 

Roseate Tern  (Sterna dougalli)

                                                                                                                                                    Black Tern  (Chlidonias niger)

 

Striated Scops Owl  (Otus brucei)

                                                                                

Tawny Owl  (Strix aluco)

                                                                                

Hume’s Tawny Owl  (Strix butleri)

 

 Green Bee-eater  (Merops orientalis)

 

Long-billed Pipit  (Anthus similis)

 

Guldenstadt’s Redstart  (Phoenicurus erythrogaster)

 

Blackstart  (Cercomela melanura)

 

Eastern Pied Wheatear  (Oenanthe picata)

 

Scrub Wheatear  (Scotocerca inquieta)

 

Paddyfield Warbler  (Acrocephalus agricola)

 

Melodious Warbler  (Hippolais polyglotta)

 

Spectacled Warbler  (Sylvia conspicillata)

 

Subalpine Warbler  (Sylvia cantillans)

 

Sardinian Warbler  (Sylvia melanocephala)

 

Cyprus Warbler  (Sylvia melanothorax)

 

Ruppell’s Warbler  (Sylvia rueppelli)

 

Bonelli’s Warbler  (Phylloscopus bonelli)

 

Radde’s Warbler  (Phylloscopus schwarzi)

 

Dusky Warbler  (Phylloscopus fuscatus)

 

Collared Flycatcher  (Ficedula albicollis)

                                      

Pied Flycatcher  (Ficedula hypoleuca)

 

Iraq Babbler  (Turdoides altirostris)

 

Hooded Crow  (Corvus corone cornix)

 

Arabian Golden Sparrow  (Passer euchlorus)

 

Serin  (Serinus serinus)

                                                                             

Cretzschmar’s Bunting  (Emberiza caesia)

 

House Bunting  (Emberiza striolata)

 

               

NOTES ON SELECTED SPECIES IN THE YEAR 2004

 

 

Greylag Goose  (Anser anser)

 

One found dead at Ras Subiya on 2.2.2004.

 

Common Shelduck  (Tadorna tadorna)

 

Maximum 120 at Sulaibikhat Bay on 20.2.2004.

 

Eurasian Wigeon  (Anas penelope)

 

Maximum 35 on Warba Island on 29.1.2004.

 

Gadwall  (Anas strepera)

 

One male at Sabah Al-Salem on 29.10.2004 and two at Jahra East Outfall on 25.11.2004.

 

Mallard  (Anas platyrhynchos)

 

Maximum nine at Sulaibikhat Bay on 30.1.2004.

 

Northern Pintail  (Anas acuta)

 

Three at Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 11.11.2004.

 

Northern Shoveler  (Anas clypeata)

 

Maximum 48 at Sulaibikhat on 26.11.2004.

 

Crested Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)

 

One at Abdali Farms on 12.4.2004. A juvenile in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 22.9.2004.

 

Hen Harrier  (Circus cyaneus)

 

Single adult males at Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 8.9.2004 and on Bubiyan Island on 21.9.2004.

 

Northern Goshawk  (Accipiter gentilis)

 

One found dead at Hujaijah on 16.4.2004.

                                                                  

Shikra  (Accipiter badius)

 

A juvenile male found dead at Hujaijah on 1.10.2004, a juvenile female found dead at Hujaijah on 15.10.2004, a juvenile male in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 16.10.2004, two juveniles found dead at Al-Abraq Al-Khabari on 22.10.2004 and a juvenile seen at Sabriya Farm on 19.11.2004. A remarkable year for this species.

 

Levant Sparrowhawk  (Accipiter brevipes)

 

Two on Bubiyan Island on 21.9.2004, an adult male at Sabriya Farm on 1.10.2004 and a juvenile found dead at Al-Abraq Al-Khabari on 15.11.2004. A very good year for this species.

 

Long-legged Buzzard  (Buteo rufinus)

 

An adult at Jahra Farms on 11.6.2004 was present in the breeding season.

 

Booted Eagle  (Hieraaetus pennatus)

 

Singles in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 11.3.2004 and 26.3.2004, and at Hujaijah on 16.4.2004.

 

Lesser Kestrel  (Falco naumanni)

 

A wintering bird in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 2.1.2004 and 15.1.2004.

 

Sooty Falcon  (Falco concolor)

 

Singles on a wrecked ship off Bubiyan Island on 29.4.2004, at Fintas on 31.5.2004 and at Jahra Farms on 8.10.2004.

 

Saker  (Falco cherrug)

 

One trapped at Adaira on 6.10.2004.

 

Great Cormorant  (Phalacrocorax carbo)

 

Maximum 850 at Sulaibikhat Bay on 17.3.2004.

 

Socotra Cormorant  (Phalacrocorax nigrogularis)

 

Singles at Al-Zour on 22.1.2004, 13.5.2004 and 14.5.2004. A poor year for this species, although coverage at Al-Zour was reduced.

 

Little Bittern  (Ixobrychus minutus)

 

Confirmed breeding at Sabah Al-Salem on 8.6.2004 and at Sewer Plant Reeds on 14.6.2004, with not-fully-grown juveniles observed.

 

Squacco Heron  (Ardeola ralloides)

 

An adult was seen carrying food at Sewer Plant Reeds on 8.6.2004.

 

Cattle Egret  (Bubulcus ibis)

 

Maximum 15 at Jahra Farms on 1.1.2004.

 

Western Reef Egret  (Egretta gularis)

 

Observed nesting on Bubiyan Island from 18.3.2004, with eggs and pulli observed on 25.3.2004.

 

Little Egret  (Egretta garzetta)

 

Maximum four at Sabah Al-Salem on 2.12.2004, presumably wintering birds.

 

Grey Heron  (Ardea cinerea)

 

Observed nesting on Bubiyan Island on 18.3.2004, with eggs and pulli observed on 25.3.2004.

 

Purple Heron  (Ardea purpurea)

 

Maximum 20 at Pipeline Beach on 5.9.2004.

 

Eurasian Spoonbill  (Platalea leucorodia)

 

Observed nesting on Bubiyan Island on 18.3.2004, with eggs and pulli observed on 15.4.2004.

 

Greater Flamingo  (Phoenicopterus roseus)

 

Maximum 2000 at Sulaibikhat Bay on 4.2.2004.

 

Common Quail  (Coturnix coturnix)

 

Maximum three at Sabah Al-Salem on 5.10.2004.

 

Water Rail  (Rallus aquaticus)

 

Small numbers continued to be resident at Sabah Al-Salem and at Jahra East Outfall.

 

Spotted Crake  (Porzana porzana)

 

Small numbers continued to be resident at Sabah Al-Salem and at Jahra East Outfall.

 

Little Crake  (Porzana parva)

 

Small numbers continued to be resident at Sabah Al-Salem where breeding was confirmed on 31.5.2004 and on 14.9.2004, with not-fully-grown juveniles observed.

 

Eurasian Coot  (Fulica atra)

 

Confirmed breeding at Sabah Al-Salem on 14.5.2004, with two non-flying juveniles observed.

 

Macqueen's Bustard  (Chlamydotis macqueeni)

 

Two in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve from 24.12.2004. A single reported in northern Kuwait in mid-December.

 

Eurasian Oystercatcher  (Haematopus ostralegus)

 

Maximum 175 on Bubiyan Island on 4.2.2004.

 

Black-winged Stilt  (Himantopus himantopus)

 

Maximum 31 at Sulaibikhat Bay on 15.3.2004. Two recently-fledged juveniles were at Sewer Plant Reeds on 1.6.2004 but must have hatched elsewhere.

 

Crab Plover  (Dromas ardeola)

 

About 1500 active nest holes found on Bubiyan Island on 28.4.2004, making a total of about 1600 known active nest holes - probably the largest breeding area in the world.

 

Collared Pratincole  (Glareola pratincola)

 

Maximum 10 on Bubiyan Island on 7.5.2004.

 

Little Ringed Plover  (Charadrius dubius)

 

Maximum eight at Sabah Al-Salem on 5.10.2004.

 

Caspian Plover  (Charadrius asiaticus)

 

One at Sulaibikhat Nature Reserve on 23.8.2004. One at Sabah Al-Salem on 23.9.2004. Probably greatly under-recorded.

 

Eurasian Dotterel  (Charadrius morinellus)

 

Five in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 11.11.2004.

 

Pacific Golden Plover  (Pluvialis fulva)

 

One at Sulaibikhat Bay on 9.1.2003.

 

Grey Plover  (Pluvialis squatarola)

 

Maximum 27 at Sulaibikhat Bay on 30.1.2004.

 

Northern Lapwing  (Vanellus vanellus)

 

Six in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve from 17.11.2004 - 10.12.2004.

 

Red-wattled Lapwing  (Hoplopterus indicus)

 

Seven at Abdali Farms on 18.3.2004. One at Jahra East Outfall on 25.10.2004.

 

Great Knot  (Calidris tenuirostris)

 

11 on eastern Bubiyan Island on 11.3.2004, 19 on western Bubiyan island on 25.3.2004 and seven on eastern Bubiyan Island on 18.10.2004. The first records for Kuwait of a species that is probably regular in winter.

 

Little Stint  (Calidris minutus)

 

Maximum 200 at Jahra East Outfall on 24.9.2004.

 

Curlew Sandpiper  (Calidris ferruginea)

 

Maximum 9 at Sabah Al-Salem on 13.5.2004.

 

Broad-billed Sandpiper  (Limicola falcinella)

 

Maximum 17 on Bubiyan Island on 18.10.2004.

 

Ruff  (Philomachus pugnax)

 

Maximum 11 at Sewer Plant Reeds on 5.9.2004.

 

Bar-tailed Godwit  (Limosa lapponica)

 

Maximum 180 on Bubiyan and Warba Islands on 25.3.2004.

 

Green Sandpiper  (Tringa ochropus)

 

Maximum 11 at Jahra East Outfall on 5.12.2004.

 

Wood Sandpiper  (Tringa glareola)

 

Maximum 17 on Bubiyan Island on 29.4.2004.

 

Common Sandpiper  (Actitis hypoleucos)

 

Maximum three at Jahra East Outfall on 2.5.2004.

 

Terek Sandpiper  (Xenus cinereus)

 

Maximum 270 on Warba Island on 29.1.2004.

 

Ruddy Turnstone  (Arenaria interpres)

 

Maximum 18 on Bubiyan Island on 18.10.2004.

 

 

Pallas’s Gull  (Larus icthyaetus)

 

Maximum 38 at Al-Zour on 16.1.2004.

 

Slender-billed Gull  (Larus genei)

 

About 1500 pulli in crèches, 250 attending adults, 100 nests and 15 eggs were discovered on Bubiyan Island on 28.5.2004.

 

Lesser Black-backed Gull  (Larus fuscus)

 

Maximum 152 on Bubiyan island on 4.2.2004.

 

Caspian Gull  (Larus cachinnans)

 

Maximum 338 on Bubiyan Island on 4.2.2004.

 

Gull-billed Tern  (Gelochelidon nilotica)

 

617 nests, many with eggs and young, on Bubiyan and Warba Islands on 25.3.2004.

 

Caspian Tern  (Sterna caspia)

 

About 250 nests with eggs and young on Bubiyan Island on 15.4.2004.

 

Greater Crested Tern  (Sterna bergii)

 

About 600 nests with eggs and young on Bubiyan Island on 15.4.2004.

 

Lesser Crested Tern  (Sterna bengalensis)

 

Maximum 320 on Bubiyan Island on 4.2.2004.

 

Sandwich Tern  (Sterna sandvicensis)

 

Maximum 25 at Al-Zour on 22.1.2004.

 

White-winged Tern  (Chlidonias leucopterus)

 

10 were on Bubiyan Island on 7.5.2004. Seven at Jahra East Outfall on 21.5.2004 included a juvenile that must have hatched nearby, possibly at South Doha Nature Reserve. 14 were at Sabah Al-Salem on 23.9.2004.

 

Stock Dove  (Columba oenas)

 

A single at Umm Al-Aish on 30.11.2004.

 

Common Woodpigeon  (Columba palumbus)

 

One at Jahra Farms on 13.5.2004 and four at Abdali Farms on 17.9.2004.

 

African Collared Dove  (Streptopelia roseogrisea)

 

Two birds in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve throughout the year. One at Sabah Al-Salem on 14.5.2004. At least two at Kabd from 1.9.2004 to the end of the year. This species may be about to colonise Kuwait.

 

Rufous Turtle Dove  (Streptopelia orientalis)

 

Juveniles at Rawdatain on 17.9.2004, Bubiyan Island on 21.9.2004 and the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 25.10.2004.

 

Namaqua Dove  (Oena capensis)

 

Birds were seen at Power Plant Reeds, Jahra, Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve, Bnaider, Sabah Al-Salem, Abdali Farms and Hujaijah. This species has successfully colonised Kuwait.

 

Rose-ringed Parakeet  (Psittacula krameri)

 

Confirmed breeding at Abu Halifa in May, and at Jahra Farms in June (apparently the first confirmed breeding records in Kuwait).

 

Great Spotted Cuckoo  (Clamator glandarius)

 

Up to two in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve from 19.3.2004 to at least 26.3.2004.

 

Barn Owl  (Tyto alba)

 

One at Salmiya on 10.11.2004.

 

Alpine Swift  (Apus melba)

 

One on Bubiyan Island on 7.5.2004.

 

White-throated Kingfisher  (Halcyon smyrnensis)

 

At least one bird at Jahra Farms throughout the year, with others recorded at Fahaheel, Abdali Farms and Al-Abraq Al-Khabari from October to December.

 

European Roller  (Coracias garrulus)

 

An adult in possible breeding habitat at Judailiyat (ABBA square NB35) from 9 to at least 25 July, and a newly-fledged juvenile in the same square at Sulaibikhat Nature Reserve on 19 July. However, there is some chance that breeding was not in this square.

 

Black-crowned Sparrow-lark  (Eremopterix nigriceps)

 

Up to four in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve throughout the year. Family parties of adults with newly-fledged young seen at southern Abdali Farms (NB36) on 14 May and at Sewer Plant Reeds on 8 June.

 

Dunn's Lark  (Eremalauda dunni)

Up to two were recorded in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve throughout the year, with a flightless juvenile photographed on 19.5.2004 (1st Kuwait breeding record). Two at Bahra on 14.5.2004.

 

Greater Hoopoe Lark  (Alaemon alaudipes)

 

Maximum five in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 22.4.2004.

 

Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachdactyla)

 

Female photographed on nest in Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve in May.

 

Eurasian Skylark  (Alauda arvensis)

 

Maximum nine in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 8.1.2004.

 

Rock Martin  (Ptyoprogne fuligula)

 

One at Jahra East Outfall on 5.12.2004.

 

Crag Martin  (Ptyoprogne rupestris)

 

One at Hujaijah on 30.4.2004.

 

Barn Swallow  (Hirundo rustica)

 

A fully-fledged juvenile flying together with a pair of adults over Jahra Pool on 11 June. The juvenile must almost certainly have hatched in Kuwait, but the exact ABBA square is uncertain. Additionally, there was an adult male perched at Jahra Farms on the same day. The inaccessible area of Jahra Ponds seems a possible breeding site.

 

Olive-backed Pipit  (Anthus hodgsoni)

 

Single birds at Al-Abraq Al-Khabari on 3.12.2004 and at Jahra Farms on 6.12.2004.

 

Citrine Wagtail  (Motacilla citreola)

 

One at Sewer Plant Reeds on 5.9.2004.

 

Grey Hypocolius  (Hypocolius ampelinus)

 

 Singles were at Al-Zour on 1.1.2004, 9.1.2004, 21.1.2004, 26.1.2004 and 20.2.2004. At least 25 were in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve from 3 to 13.11.2004 and a single was at Jahra Farms on 6.12.2004.  About 25 birds roosted in Kuwait City from 10-13.11.2004.

 

Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin  (Cercotriches galactotes)

 

About 15 pairs were on territory at the Mohammed Al-Ajmi Farm, Abdali, in May. Confirmed breeding at Sabriya Farm on 10.6.2004 and at Jahra Pool Reserve on 11.6.2004.

 

White-throated Robin  (Irania gutturalis)

 

Maximum four at Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 26.3.2004.

                  

Eversmann's Redstart  (Phoenicurus erythronotus)

 

A male at Sabriya Farm on 23.1.2004.

 

Finsch's Wheatear  (Oenanthe finschii)

 

Singles at Power Plant Reeds on 23.9.2004, and at Al-Abraq Al-Khabari from 3.12.2004 to the end of the year.

 

Kudish Wheatear  (Oenanthe xanthoprymna)

 

Singles in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 11.3.2004 and 26.3.2004.

 

Red-tailed Wheatear  (Oenanthe chrysopygia)

 

One at Qaisat on 8.10.2004.

 

Blue Rock Thrush  (Monticola solitarius)

 

Maximum six in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 11.3.2004.

 

Common Blackbird  (Turdus merula)

 

Singles at Al-Abraq Al-Khabari from 15.11.2004 and at Jahra Farms on 10.12.2004.

 

Dark-throated Thrush  (Turdus ruficollis)

 

Three at the Mohammed Al-Ajmi Farm, Abdali on 17.1.2003 and seven at Jahra Farms on 7.2.2003.

 

Savi's Warbler  (Locustella lusciniodes)

 

One singing at Jahra East Outfall for months from 1.5.2003.

 

Moustached Warbler  (Acrocephalus melanopogon)

 

One singing at Sabah Al-Salem on 8.6.2004.

 

European Reed Warbler  (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)

 

Confirmed breeding at Sewer Plant Reeds on 14.6.2004 with six young observed.

 

Clamorous Reed Warbler  (Acrocephalus stentoreus)

 

Pairs observed and song heard for months from February at Jahra East Outfall, Sabah Al-Salem and Sewer Plant Reeds.

 

Great Reed Warbler  (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)

 

Pairs observed and song heard for months from March at Jahra East Outfall and Sewer Plant Reeds.

 

Oriental Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus orientalis)

 

One at Tulha on 20.4.2004.

 

Basra Reed Warbler  (Acrocephalus griseldis)

 

One singing at Sewer Plant Reeds on 8.6.2004. Otherwise recorded at Al-Zour, Abdali Farms, Jahra Farms, Sabah Al-Salem and Jahra East Outfall.

 

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler  (Hippolais pallida)

 

Maximum 12 at Abdali Farms on 30.4.2004, with song heard there from 12.4.2004. Confirmed breeding at Sabriya Farm on 10.6.2004.

 

Syke's Warbler  (Hippolais rama)

 

Singles in possible breeding habitat at Abdali Farms on 8.5.2004 and 3.6.2004, and at Qaisat on 8.5.2004. Also, a bird seemingly intermediate between Syke's Warbler and Olivaceous Warbler at Abdali Farms on 8.5.2004. Single migrants in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 26.3.2004 and at Hujaijah on 1.10.2004.

 

Icterine Warbler  (Hippolais icterina)

 

One in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on .

 

Eastern Orphean Warbler  (Sylvia crassirostris)

 

Two in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 26.3.2004, and one there on 10.9.2004.

 

Barred Warbler  (Sylvia nisoria)

 

Maximum three at Al-Zour on 2.5.2003.

                                 

Willow Warbler  (Phylloscopus trochilus)

 

One at Abdali Farms on 23.1.2004 was apparently wintering.

 

Greenish Warbler  (Phylloscopus trochiloides)

 

One at Subiya on 29.4.2004.

 

Spotted Flycatcher  (Muscicapa striata)

 

Maximum 8 at Jahra Farms on 13.5.2004.

 

Red-breasted Flycatcher  (Ficedula parva)

 

Maximum five at Al-Abraq Al-Khabari on 22.10.2004.

 

Common Babbler  (Turdoides caudatus)

 

A single at Al-Zour between 10.4.2004 and 29.4.2004 could have been the previously long-staying bird reappearing. A group of at least four at Abdali Farms on 10.9.2004 included one singing bird.

 

Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

 

Pair first seen at Jahra Farms on 21.5.2004 (presumably missed previously), then two not-fully-grown juveniles at on 6.6.2004 (1st Kuwait confirmed breeding record), and an adult female and one juvenile seen there on 11.6.2004. Six adults at Sabriya Farm on 8.5.2004, with a pair remaining until at least 27.5.2004 and an adult female until at least 10.6.2004. An adult female on Green Island on 22.5.2004. This species appears to be a secretive breeder and could well have bred undiscovered before in Kuwait.

 

Red-backed Shrike  (Lanius collurio)

 

Maximum 120 on Bubiyan Island on 7.5.2004.

 

Lesser Grey Shrike  (Lanius minor)

 

Maximum three at Al-Zour on 16.5.2004.

                                                                 

Southern Grey Shrike  (Lanius meridionalis)

 

Maximum three at Al-Zour on 8.3.2004.

 

House Crow  (Corvus splendens)

 

One at Shuwaikh on 4.6.2004.

 

Brown-necked Raven  (Corvus ruficollis)

 

One found dead at Ras Subiya on 17.9.2004.

 

Rosy Starling  (Sturnus roseus)

 

Singles at Dasma on 16.1.2004, at Tulha on 14.5.004 and at Al-Zour on 11.5.2004, two at Salmiya on 1.9.2004, and three at Sharq on 18.9.2004.

 

Bank Mynah  (Acridotheres ginginianus)

 

Two at Sabah Al-Salem on 14.5.2004. Two at Jahra Farms on 21.5.2004 and 10.6.2004.

     

Spanish Sparrow  (Passer hispaniolensis)

 

A small colony built nests, but then abandoned them, at the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve, in March. A juvenile was at Jahra Farms on 13.5.2004. Up to four adults at Sabriya Farm from April and three newly fledged juveniles there on 10.6.2004.

 

Chestnut-shouldered Sparrow  (Petronia xanthocollis)

 

At least one pair present from 16.4.2004 at Tulha in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve, and breeding confirmed by a not-fully-grown juvenile photographed there several times in May. One in possible breeding habitat at Abdali Farms on 8.5.2004. Two at Sabriya Farm on 3.6.2004.

 

Red Avadavat  (Amandava amandava)

 

A male at Sabah Al-Salem on 13.6.2004.

 

Indian Silverbill  (Euodice malabarica)

 

Maximum 25 at Al-Rai on 22.1.2004. One or two also recorded at Al-Zour, Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve and at Salem Al-Salem, where breeding was confirmed on 11.6.2004, with two not-fully-grown juveniles were accompanied by two adults.

 

European Goldfinch  (Carduelis carduelis)

 

One in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 20.5.2004.

            

European Siskin  (Carduelis spinus)

 

Maximum 19 at Al-Abraq Al-Khabari on 19.12.2004.

 

Desert Finch  (Rhodospiza obsoleta)

 

An adult female and a juvenile in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 20.5.2004. A juvenile at Jahra Farms on 11.6.2004. One at Al-Abraq Al-Khabari on 15.11.2004.

 

Trumpeter Finch  (Bucanetes githagineus)

 

Two in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 20.5.2004, and one there on 10 and 11 September.

 

Common Rosefinch  (Carpodacus erythrinus)

 

Singles in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 20.5.2004 and 28.8.2004.

 

Cinereous Bunting  (Emberiza cineracea)

 

Up to three in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve from 19.3.2004 until at least 26.3.2004.

 

 

Ortolan Bunting  (Emberiza hortulana)

 

Maximum 11 in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 16.4.2004.

 

 

Black-headed Bunting  (Emberiza melanocephala)

 

At least two in the Sabah Al-Ahmed Natural Reserve on 13.5.2004, and one there on 8.9.2004.

 

Corn Bunting  (Milaria calandra)

 

Maximum 18 at Sabah Al-Salem on 2.12.2004.